Election Nominees

Nick Alexander

Nick Alexander

Principal - Palmview State Special School

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (North Coast)

Claire Cheyne

Claire Cheyne

Principal - Burdekin School

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (North QLD)

Rachel Dougherty

Rachel Dougherty

Principal - Red Hill Special School

Nominating for; Management Committee

Robyn Ferguson

Robyn Ferguson

Deputy Principal Special - Forest Lake State High School.

Nominating for; Management Committee

Alastair Hanna

Alastair Hanna

Principal - Claremont Special School

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (Metro)

Erin King

Erin King

Principal - Rockhampton Special School

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (Central QLD)

Lynne Madle

Lynne Madle

Deputy Principal at Kepnock State High School

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (North Coast)

Bronwyn Paxton

Bronwyn Paxton

Principal - Woody Point Special School

Nominating for; Management Committee

Nicole Rouen

Nicole Rouen

Principal - Beenleigh Special School

Nominating for; Management Committee and Regional Councillor (South East)

Andrew Thompson

Andrew Thompson

Principal - Redlands Special School

Nominating for; Management Committee

Angela Armstrong

Angela Armstrong

Deputy Principal - Everleigh State School

Nominating for; Management Committee

Karen Collishaw

Karen Collishaw

Head of Special Education Services at Edens Landing SS - Special Education Program

Nominating for; Vice-President - HOSES / DP Special and Management Committee

Tony Egan

Tony Egan

Deputy Principal - Runcorn High School

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (Metro)

Janet Firmstone

Janet Firmstone

Principal - Hervey Bay Special School

Nominating for; State Council

Ches Hargreaves

Ches Hargreaves

Principal at Aspley Special School

Nominating for; Management Committee

Steve Leese

Steve Leese

Deputy Principal Special at
Townsville Community Learning Centre

Nominating for; Management Committee

Steven McKnoulty

Steven McKnoulty

Deputy Principal - Red Hill Special School

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (Metro)

Natalie Petersen

Natalie Petersen

Head of Special Education Services at Nursery Road ECDP

Nominating for; Management Committee

Alicia Smith

Alicia Smith

Deputy Principal Inclusion- Woree State High School

Nominating for; Vice-President (HOSES/DP Special) and State Councillor (Far North QLD)

Eliza Watt

Eliza Watt

Head of Special Education Services - Holland Park State School + Seville Road State School

Nominating for; Management Committee

Megan Cameron

Megan Cameron

Deputy Principal - Geebung Special School

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (Metro)

Ric Day

Ric Day

Current President of QASEL

Nominating for; President

Michelle Eriksson

Michelle Eriksson

Head of Special Education Services-
Mareeba SHS - Special Education Program

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (Far North QLD)

Glenn Gatehouse

Glenn Gatehouse

Principal - Toowoomba West Special School

Nominating for; State Councillor (Darling Downs South West)

Samantha Ilic

Samantha Ilic

Head of Special Education Services - Trinity Beach State School

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (Far North QLD)

Sarah Lockwood

Sarah Lockwood

Principal - Nursery Road State Special School

Nominating for; Management Committee

Jenny McLeod

Jenny McLeod

Head of Special Education Services at Biloela State School - SEP

Nominating for; Regional Councillor (Central QLD)

Steve Roberts

Steve Roberts

Principal - Kuraby Special School

Nominating for; Management Committee

Renae Somerville

Renae Somerville

Principal - Ipswich West Special School

Nominating for; Treasurer